This oil contains Extra-vigin olive oil, rich in the rose-hip and jojoba oil, to moisurize skin and help keep it looking young.
Capacity or weight : 280ml
Product Highlights : All Skin Types
How to use
Squeeze body wash into wet sponge or washcloth and smooth over entire body, Lather and rinse.
Rosehipswere brought to the New World by Spanish invaderswherethey tookrootand thrived. Rose hipoil(also known asrosamosqueta) is a winecolored oil from the ripenedfruitandseedsof the Rose Hip. It is extremely high in essential fatty acids and now has much respectamongprofessional skincarejournals and organizations. It has a high vitamin content and is a natural source of Tretinoin the active ingredient in Retinol, Retin-A, Renovaetc, and it has a high content of Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) thewatersoluble version of the active ingredient in Dr Perricones wrinkle treatment system and many other skin care programs. It also contains high amounts of essential fatty acids, and antioxidantssuchas lycopene whichhelpform the building blocks of healthy skin
Rosehip oil is an effective treatment fordry, weathered or dehydrated skin. It softens and minimizesscarsand is the predominant natural oil used for treating wrinkles and aging. It can be used in allfineskin care recipes, or applied directly to the skin on its own withgreatsuccess for any aging skin complaints. Considering the irritation direct application of retinoic acid to the skin can cause, (rosehipseedoildoesnot actuallyturninto retinoic aciduntilafter it is absorbed and your skin decides it needs some and converts it) and the fact thatbeingunpatented, it is cheaper.
There is moredataon rose hips as an anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, wound healingagentand in arthritis treatment. An interesting effect I noticed with rosehip seed oil was its ability to shrink pores. I was told nothing but microdermabrasion could do that, but I noticed Retinoldidit and so does rosehip seed oil. The thing allthreetreatments have in common is the ability topeelof the top surface of the skin so the skin is forced to renew itself. Naturally thatwouldappear to shrink pores considerably. Certainly I consider rosehip seed oil the treatment of choice for enlarged pores.
Rosehip oil reduces wrinkles and signs of premature aging. Helps to counter the drying effects of thesunwhich are usually first noticed in fine wrinklelinesor"crows feet"around the eyes and mouth. Evens tone and smoothes roughness. A natural moisturizer for dry, sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, problem skin conditions and daily skin care. Improves surgical and accidental scars, restores normal skin color (reduces redness orhyperpigmentation). It also avoids the formation of the keloidtypeofscar(lump) which may appear after surgical procedures and helps to makelessapparent old scars left byacneor chickenpox. Provides excellent results in the treatment on burned skin or on skin that has been exposed to radiotherapy.
RoseHip Oil also has a high content of unsaturated essential fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). They are called"essential"because ourbodyis notableto reproduce them, and because they help to nourish and maintain a healthy skin. It is a superb tissue hydrator with a high absorbing level, penetrating dry skin almost instantly to restore a much needed moisture balance frequentlylostby climatic and environmental conditions such as dryness andairtoxicity.